Davit is a Shareholder and Chairman of the Board in Dimension.
Davit also co-ordinates the Transparency International Anti-corruption Center’s projects and initiatives for a fair and accountable mining sector in Armenia. Before joining Dimension, Davit used to work as Legal Manager for Deloitte Armenia, and was a Chief Legal Adviser for Armenbrok investment company. Since December 2016, Davit has been providing advisory services to Electric Networks of Armenia CJSC as External Counsel mostly within the framework of corporate loans given by international financial institutions.
Davit’s private legal practice emphasizes corporate, securities, finance and general business law. Davit has advised on a wide of range of M&A and corporate law issues, on various forms of commercial contracts drafting and negotiation, investments and institutional lending.
Before moving to private legal practice, Davit worked in international organizations for a total of 7 years between 2004-2011 where he was involved as Program Officer, Consultant and Legal Expert in development projects under the umbrella of the OSCE (Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe) and UNDP (United Nations Development Programme) .
Davit has earned LLM Degree at University Paris 1 Pantheon-Sorbonne (France) and completed his legal practice course (LPC) with BPP Law School in London (UK).
He is a practicing lawyer both in Armenia and England & Wales.